Privacy Policy

We, Odyssey Medical, operating as Odyssey Consulting, Odyssey Medical Supplies, Inc., Odyssey Medical Inc., and Odyssey Medical Canada, Inc. (hereafter referred to as “Odyssey”, “us”, “we” and/or “our”), take our obligation to the privacy and protection of personal information seriously. Your privacy right is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We have adopted the following privacy policies, and publish this information on our website to ensure you understand your privacy rights. 

The policies described below apply to visitors, crew members, and patients who have received care from Odyssey.

Please note this Privacy Policy is applicable only to websites in the domains and subdomains of odysseymedical.ca, eventmedical.ca and odysseycanada.com.  If you visit any of the external links on our webpage, your privacy interests are not covered by this policy. Please consult with the relevant privacy statements on those websites if you are concerned about your personal information. We do not endorse any external links, and make no warranty or representations to the accuracy of the contents on any of the external links.

Age of Majority: The age of majority is defined to be the age of 18 if you live in Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec and PEI. If you live in British Columbia, Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia or Newfoundland and Labrador, you must be 19 to be considered to have reached age of majority. 

Crew Member: Individual who is a volunteer, contractor, employee, consultant or independent contractor to Odyssey.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: The Privacy Commissioner is an Officer of Parliament, responsible for investigating complaints, ensuring compliance and educating the public with respect to federal Privacy legislation.

Patient: Any individual who receives health care services from an Odyssey crew member.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA): PIPEDA is the federal legislation that governs the privacy practices of private sector businesses that operate inter-provincially or sectors of businesses which falls under federal jurisdiction.

Regulatory Bodies:  An organization that has oversight, supervision and/or complaint-resolution power over a defined group of professionals. An example of a regulatory body is the College of Physician and Surgeons. The college regulates physicians in its respective provincial or territorial jurisdiction.

We do not use cookies to track your visit to our website.

If you fill out one of our web forms on our website, your IP address will be recorded and forwarded to us. You consent for your information to be handled in accordance to the General Policy as outlined below. If you apply to become a team member of Odyssey, your information will be handled in accordance with the Crew Policy below.”

General Policy

Visitors to our website (hereafter referred to as “you”) will find our privacy policy outlined below. Personal information is information that is, or relates or concerns you. For example, your payment information or personal identification provided to us.

Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to being placed on our email contact list. We do not rent, share, sell or distribute your e-mail address to third parties. In accordance to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, You may unsubscribe at any time.

By providing personal information to Odyssey, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If you have not reached the age of majority, based on your provincial or territorial legislation, you must seek a parent and/or guardian’s consent.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect your personal information:

1) to manage our business relationship, if any;

2) to ensure due diligence verifications are completed for the safety of our crew members, clients and patients;

3) in an emergency where the collection of your information is clearly in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely fashion; and

4) other purposes consistent with the above scenarios

If we are to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones specified above, we will notify you and seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with written notice to our privacy officer. If you withdraw your consent for us to collect and use your personal information, our business relationship may be terminated.

Security of Information

Your personal information is protected by us. Our servers are hosted in Canada. We do our best to collect the minimal amount of information necessary to manage our relationship. Further, access control measures are in place to limit the personnel who have access to your information. Staff members who have access to your personal information are cautioned in disciplinary measures we will take against them if they breach the policy.

Once the information is no longer needed, the information will be removed from access from non-essential personnel. Information will be kept for a minimum of 2 years after last activity to ensure the any information that may be required under the Limitation Act is available.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We strive to ensure your personal information is protected. Disclosure of your information is generally limited to the following scenarios:

• You have consented to us releasing your information to a third party.

• An emergency scenario exists where the life, personal security or health of a person is threatened.

• To comply with a court order, subpoena, warrant or other judicial and quasi-judicial process.

• Disclosure to law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies if we suspect an offence under federal or provincial/territorial laws was committed.

• To our legal counsel, if we have reason to believe a judicial, legal or quasi-legal proceeding is being instituted against the organization.

• Where the information is available publicly (i.e. registration directories).

• To comply with other legislative requirements.

• To our third party service provider, if necessary, to manage our relationship.

Access to Information

You have the right to request your personal information under our control and whether we have released your information to a third party. You must make your request in writing to us. If you wish to have a third party to request information on your behalf, they must provide a written authorization from you, along with certified true copy of two pieces of your ID to ensure your information are not divulged to unauthorized individuals. We may invoice you administrative fees in retrieving, photocopying and distributing the records. We will provide notice to you before you are invoiced.

We may refuse to release your information, if the information:

1) Is subject to legal privilege;

2) The disclosure would reveal trade secrets, confidential or proprietary business information of Odyssey;

3) The disclosure would interfere with ongoing investigations by a law enforcement agency or regulatory body;

4) The information would reveal the personal information and/or opinion of another person;

5) The release of information would interfere with contractual or other obligations of Odyssey;

6) The information is required to be withheld from you by law.

If you note any error in our records, you have the right to have the information corrected and any third party whom we have released your information notified.  Please contact our Privacy Officer below.

Crew members (hereafter referred to as “you”) will find our Crew Records and Patient Records policy outlined below. The policy applies irrespective of your role with us – whether you are a volunteer, contractor, employee, consultant or independent contractor with our organization, you can expect us to protect your personal information in our possession. Personal information is information that is, or relates or concerns you. For example, your personnel record, payment record and/or personal identification. We encourage you to contact your crew advisor in the first instance for any questions or concerns.

Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to:

• Being placed on our email contact list. We do not rent, share, sell or distribute your e-mail address to third parties. In accordance to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, You may unsubscribe at any time, and doing so will not affect your placement at our events; and

• Being photographed or recorded on video at events. We may use those photos or videos in our on and offline promotions. If you prefer not to be photographed, please approach the Medical Operations Manager or crew coordinator so we can honour your wishes.

By providing personal information to Odyssey, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If you have not reached the age of majority, based on your provincial or territorial legislation, you must seek a parent and/or guardian’s consent before joining us.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect your personal information:

1) to facilitate your application to join our organization in any capacity.

2) to manage our employment relationship.

3) to manage your participation on our event (and other) medical teams.

4) to ensure due diligence verifications are completed for the safety of our crew members, clients and patients.

5) to comply with the security or access control measures in place at venues.

6) to comply with taxation and worker’s compensation legislation.

7) in an emergency where the collection of your information is clearly in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely fashion.

As a collaborative group of health and event professionals, we may partner with research groups to study our events or processes. We will not release any personally identifiable information to such third party research groups. However, we may release aggregate data on the medical team, composition of the medical team and other non-personally identifiable information for statistical analysis.

If we are to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones specified above, we will notify you and seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with written notice to your supervisor. If you withdraw your consent for us to collect and use your personal information, you will not be allowed to participate any further in our organization.

Security of Information

Your personal information is protected by us. Our servers are hosted in Canada. We do our best to collect the minimal amount of information necessary to manage our relationship. Further, access control measures are in place to limit the personnel who have access to your information. Staff members who have access to your personal information are cautioned in disciplinary measures we will take against them if they breach the policy.

Once the information is no longer needed, the information will be removed from access from non-essential personnel. Information will be kept for a minimum of 2 years after last activity to ensure the any information that may be required under the Limitation Act is available.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We strive to ensure your personal information is protected. Disclosure of your information is generally limited to the following scenarios:

• You have consented to us releasing your information to a third party.

• An emergency scenario where the life, personal security or health of a person is threatened.

• To comply with a court order, subpoena, warrant or other judicial and quasi-judicial process.

• To law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies if we suspect an offence under federal or provincial/territorial laws was committed.

• To our legal counsel, if we have reason to believe a judicial, legal or quasi-legal proceeding is being instituted against the organization.

• If you are a paid member of our organization – your information may be released to third party service providers working on behalf of Odyssey solely to manage our relationship.

• Where the information is available publicly (i.e. registration directories).

• To contact next of kin, if you are injured at our event and are unable to consent.

• To comply with other legislative requirements and

• Other purposes consistent with the above scenarios.

In accordance with the Health Professions Act (BC/AB/NL), The Regulated Health Professions Act (MB/PEI), Health Professions Procedural Code (ON), Professional Code (QC) and various health professional legislations in SK, NB, NS and YK, we have a positive duty to forward information to regulatory bodies if we have reasons to believe the safety of the public are jeopardized by a professional’s competence or fitness to practice, or the continued practice by the professional is a danger to the public.

Access to Information

You have the right to request your personal information under our control and whether we have released your information to a third party. You must make your request in writing to us. If you wish to have a third party to request information on your behalf, they must provide a written authorization from you, along with certified true copy of two pieces of your ID to ensure your information are not divulged to unauthorized individuals. We may invoice you administrative fees in retrieving, photocopying and distributing the records. We will provide notice to you before you are invoiced.

We may refuse to release your information, if the information:

1) Is subject to legal privilege;

2) The disclosure would reveal trade secrets, confidential or proprietary business information of Odyssey;

3) The disclosure would interfere with ongoing investigations by a law enforcement agency or regulatory body;

4) The information would reveal the personal information and/or opinion of another person;

5) The release of information would interfere with contractual or other obligations of Odyssey;

6) The information is required to be withheld from you by law.

If you note any error in our records, you have the right to have the information corrected and any third party whom we have released your information notified.  Please contact our Privacy Officer below.

The regulatory bodies across Canada dictate the record keeping of each profession. Most professional bodies require record keeping for at least 10 years for adult patients, and 10 years after a minor reaches the age of majority. However, British Columbia requires the keeping of records for 16 years for adult patients, and 16 years after a minor reaches the age of majority. As such, for consistency reasons, all medical records in the custody of Odyssey are kept in accordance to the standards in effect for the Province of British Columbia.

If you have been treated by one of our crew members, and are in need of your patient care record, please submit your request to our Privacy Officer. We’ll respond to your request within 30 business days. If your request consists of large volume of records, we may require more time to respond fully to your request. In such scenario, you will be notified of the extension of response time in accordance to the PIPEDA.

Please note as this service is not a billable service to your provincial/territorial medical services plan, we will invoice you for the fees required to retrieve, photocopy and distribute your record. The fees we bill you will be in accordance with your provincial/territorial guidelines.

We take privacy seriously at Odyssey. A Privacy Officer has been appointed, and is available if you have any further questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Stephen Chui

Privacy Officer

#119 – 2544 Douglas Road

Burnaby, British Columbia

V5C 5W7

Email: legal@odysseymedical.ca

We strive to provide an acknowledgement within 14 days. If you are mailing your request to us, please take into account the time required for your mail to reach us.

If disputes cannot be resolved between you and our Privacy Officer, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for an independent review of the matter at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

Phone: 1-800-282-1376